Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma

Be any doubt to what I write,
    Go visit old Conwall,
    And see the grave where sleeps the brave
    Which epith can tell.
    The above ballad was got from a Mrs McNulty formerly a native of the Glenade district and now resident in Kinlough. and I am informed is the only person able to relate the ballad. The ballad was first written in Irish and was translated into English by a North Leitrim schoolmaster.
    People still point out the tombstone in Conwall graveyard under which lie the ashes of the actors in those scenes enacted hundreds of years ago. While everybody in the district is conversant with the story of the Dubhar Cú , few are now able to recollect more than a verse or two of the song.
    When travelling from Kinlough to Manorhamilton, this picturesque little lake, where the tragedy occurred, may be seen on the right hand side of the road.
    Mr Mc Nulty
    Cionn Locha, Co. Liatroma