Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A visit to Cornwall graveyard will amply repay anyone interested in antiquarian subjects.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a large earthen mound on the mainland marks the defences which guarded the head of the bridge. This was the castle which first gave shelter to the crews of the shipwrecked vessels of the Spanish Armada, who had to fight their way from the Sligo coast to Mac Clancy's stronghold.
    On the mainland, opposite the fortress of Mac CLancy is the ruins of an ancient church wherein those chiefs were wont to pray. In later times the name Mac Clancy figures in the lists of the officers of the Spanish army. The tradition still survives that the Mac Clancy's originally came to Dartry from the South of Ireland. John O'Donovan, who traversed Leitrim in 1836, wrote "There is a tradition in the Barony of Dartree that Mac Clancy was of Munster origin, which wonderfully agrees with the pedigree of him given by MacFirbis."
    It is a curios coincidence that the Arms of the Mac Clancys of Clare, as given by O'Hart, are identical