Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

to lick a mankeeper, which resembles a frog, and is to be found in the bog.
    Another cure was to rub a black snail on warts or to rub three potatoes on the warts and afterwards to bury them for nine days until they melt away then the warts were gone.
    A cure for wild fire is to write your name on it or rub a gold ring to it. To cure mumps get a bridle of a horse and put it on your neck get the child of parents of the same name and as you are drinking say in the name of the Father Son and Holy Ghost Amen.
    The cure for a throat was to get a grain of salt and put it into a pot on the fire to roast or melt and then take it out and put it in a bag and let it rest on the back of your neck until it gets cold.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    L. Mc Gowan