Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heard. "The cows are going, we shall have no milk." He drove the cows home, but the wife on hearing the story ordered one of the cows to be put and left in the field. The next morning the cow was gone, and no trace of her could be found, although the country-side was searched.
    Seven years afterwards, one morning she was left in the field with seven lovely black calves and after that the man never lost any animals although up to that time most of the stock used to die. So we are told we should never (receive) refuse the "good people."
    Another man was supposed to have the biggest fort in Co. Leitrim. He dug away part of the fort and built a gap in the field where he dug part of the fort away. He put two good black calves into the field and they both died inside a fortnight.
    C. Ferguson
    Doire an Locháin, Co. Liatroma