Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

I was knitting a shawl for my mother and did not know how to put the fringe on it...

Mrs Kiernan is now sixty four years of age. She tells this happened to her when she was twenty years of age.
    This is how she told it:-
    I was knitting a shawl for my mother and did not know how to put the fringe on it or how to make the little knots for the fringe. I said I'd go to Ellen Higgins Joe Doyle's sister who lived at the back of our house only two fields between the two houses. I went to Ellen and she showed me how to put on the fringe. When she had it done she came out a piece with me. I could see the stile into my own field as plain as daylight until she said to me "Child you are going wrong" and caught hold of my arm. I then looked and saw the loveliest planting of trees at my back and lovely shrubs at my feet. Every time Ellen caught my arm that's what I would see but when she let go my arm I saw my own stile. She insisted on holding my arm and saying I was going astray. I was not a bit afraid. We kept roaming through
    Mrs Dan Kiernan
    Oireadh, Co. Liatroma