Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I was knitting a shawl for my mother and did not know how to put the fringe on it...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the field for about half an hour. We turned our aprons, and turned our shawls but it was no good. At last we said we'd call Higgins Ellen's husband. He came out and asked us what was wrong with us. He took a hold of Ellen's arm and while he had a hold of it he was as bad as I was saw the lovely planting. At last we walked by ourselves Higgins and I could see the way but Ellen couldn't. It was plain that it was she the fairies wanted to bring astray.
    Ellen sat on a ditch and waited for the husband to come back from leaving me home. She could never get the way. When I came beside my own house my legs began to shiver I was hardly able to go in. When I went in my grandmother said to me "Child dear what happened to you, you are as pale as a ghost." I never went those fields again after dark.
    Mrs Dan Kiernan
    Oireadh, Co. Liatroma