Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After a long spell of fine weather, we are always expecting a period of bad weather. When foul weather is coming there are many signs by which we know it is coming. If the wind changes to the Ox Mountains it is a sure sign of rain. If it changes to Benbulben there will be a storm, high wind and rain. I it changes to Nephin there will be rain and if it changes to Nor'west to Poll-a h-aonaigh there will be rain.
    The sky always shows signs of rain when rain is coming. The white fleecy clouds move slowly across the sky. The sun goes down in the western sky into a bank of clouds and when it is setting it looks pale and "Moses Horns" stand up from it. Before rain comes a ring
    Eily Judge
    Crumhach, Co. Shligigh