Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in Farranmacfarrel named Ormsby. This man had a 'falling 'out with the priest and the priest told him afterwards that when he would die his death would be a remarkable one. Ormsby lived for ten years afterwards and he had. much bad luck. The day he died it rained one shower. In the evening there came a raging flood in Dooneil river. This flood went into Ormsby's dairy and carried away milk and butter, It went into the kitchen and the neighbours standing on forms had awful work in raising up Ormsby bed and so preventing the flood from carrying away the corpse This flood went in on Willie Somerville's street and carried away
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Joe Cleary