Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in Dunowla named Rodgers He had a big rick of hay and four stacks of oats in his haggard behind the house. One day, one of his neighbours was passing and he saw great smoke in Rodgers' garden. He went to Rodgers and told him so and they both went out to the garden and there they saaw the rick of hay and a stack of oats on fire.
    The nighbours were called and after much difficulty the fire was put out and prevented from spreading to the other stacks. It is said that it is not lucky to have a burning around a house and it must not for that man died shortly after this event.
    Joe Cleary
    Henry Judge