Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, An Daingean (uimhir rolla 16703)

Daingean Uí Chúis, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. P. Ó hAragáin

1. (gan teideal)

A storm was on in Dingle Bay and a ship was tossing in the waves in the mouth of Ventry harbour. Six men were standing outside the Coast Guard Station looking at the ship...

A storm was in Dingle Bay and a Ship was tossing in the waves in the mouth of Venry harbour. Six men were standting outiside the Coast Guard Station looking at the ship. At the same time a number of Ventry men put out in a boat. The coastguards set out in a life-boat after them The Ventry men reached the ship first and went on board. There was no person on the deck except a black cat and a broken chain. One of the men in the life boat was going up the ladder of the ship when he got a crack of an oar from a Ventry man. One of the men in the life-boat pulled him into the boat. At the same time the ship started to go and brought the men with it. The life-boat went after it but before they knew where they were the ship was out of sight, and nothing was ever heard of the ship.
    Seán do Bharóid