Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was passing this cave, when at once a little red man rant out and caught him. The next place the boy found himself was in a very nice room. There was great music and enjoyment which was performed by other little red men. They then asked him to sing and they would give him anything he would ask for. He sang at once and pleased the fairies. They told him to come out of the cave to the road.
    On reaching the road he found many little men on horseback with one horse without a rider. They asked him what would he wish for. The boy at once wished for a suit of clothes. They got him up on the horse and gave him a little stone to put in his pocket and told him not to speak until he would arrive at his destination.
    The horses set out at full speed and in a short time reached a big city. They then stopped and the riders dismounted On going into a shop they told
    J.J. Lynch
    Mullans, Co. Fhear Manach