Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

other respects they were alike.
    Baskets were of a round shape and of two sizes: one large basket for gathering the potatoes was always to be found at any small farmer's house. It would hold about 4 or 5 stone weight. These baskets were always emptied into the creels, and the potato diggers (all potatoes were then dug by spades) carried them alternately to the potato pit or heaps. These baskets were made on a round hoop, the pieces of light tough wood being fixed in position about six inches apart on the interior of the hoops, and known as 'ribs'. The basket-maker then warped a few fine oisir rods wound these ribs at both ends. It solidify the structure. Then another short or floating rib was inserted on wither side of the three ribs, the short ribs being inserted in the wicker work already begun. There were then five ribs in the basket which was warped from both ends and completed with one small oiser rod in the centre. Then handles were placed at both ends of the ribs in the same way as the hanging of the creel: a rod roasted in the fire and twisted in the same way, but much shorter, and then the basket was complete.
    There was also another small flat basket for emptying the boiled potatoes on. This flat basket also formed a table, as the household members all sat around it. It was known as a 'Scrahag'. There was