Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    another basket with wooden sides known as a "Lusset." It was square in shape, 2' x 1 1/2', and 4" deep; it served the same purpose as the 'Scrahag'. But all these articles are almost extinct, only a few remain.
    Spinning and weaving of both wool and flax are almost extinct in this district. A few spinning wheels are yet to be seen in the mountain districts. Both these crafts were carries on extensively here about 50 years ago.
    Coopers were also numerous in this district in the latter end of the last century. Truagh had 3 resident coopers about 50 years ago; Mc Kenna; Meehan in Clara district and Murray in Carrickroe district. These are all extinct, and the houses where they resided are all derelict.
    Boot-makers in rural districts are very rare. There are none in this parish now, but there were several 50 years ago. No blacksmiths in this locality can make either plough, grubber or spade at the present time.
    Fire cranes or crane crooks are easily made, and any of the rural blacksmiths around can make them in a rough or crude form.
    Thatching is also becoming less, as new houses are springing up and free government grants being advanced to the rural inhabitants. It is compulsory to slate or