School: Rooskey (roll number 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Festival Customs.
    My granny Mrs Jane Clabby, Rooskey, Parish of Kilglass, Co. Roscommon, aged 82 years told me what the people done on certain days when she was young. She said , on Bonfire Night they light a fire out in a field or by the side of the road and put a bone in it. Some of them went around and gathered some money and brought bread.
    Others milked cows that were nearby and boiled the bread and milk. When it was boiled everyone sat around the fire and ate it. someone would play a musical instrument and the rest would dance.
    On St. Stephen's Day the woman of the house kills a fowl for God and Martin and sprinkles Its blood on the four corners of the house, but they ate it themselves.
    On Hallowe'en there are many customs, viz. knocking at he doors with heads of cabbage and others. It is also called "Pancake Night" On St. Stephen's
    Thomas Caslin
    Mrs Jane Clabby