School: Rooskey (roll number 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Old Prayers
    My grandmother Mrs Jane Cox of New Ruskey told me some of the prayers that used to be said in olden times. This is some of them.
    As I lie down on my bedside I pray to God to be my guide, And if I die before I wake, I pray to God my soul to take. There are four corners on my bed, There are four angles at my head, Matthew, Mark, Luke and John. God bless the bed that I lie on. There is another old prayer, and this is it.
    As I go to my bed, As I go to my grave. The great God Almighty, my soul for to save. Jesus my branch, Mary my flower, Jesus, Mary and Joseph be with me at my dying hour.
    This is another old prayer.
    God bless good Friday night God bless good Friday day. The day our Blessed Lord was crucified. With a crown of thorns on his head. Our Blessed Lady standing by, With a pitiful look, and a mournful cry. Any one who says this little prayer three times by day and three times
    Lily Robinson
    Roosky New, Co. Ros Comáin