Scoil: Carrowcrin (uimhir rolla 16088)

Carrowcrin, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Devine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in the towns. The buyers came out to the farmer's houses and bought the stock from the farmers long ago and it is still done.
    There was a fair in Ballinfad in formers years but it is held in Strokestown now.
    The town fair is held in the streets and sometimes in the Fair Green. There is toll paid on cattle sold. There is a man outside the fair and he charges threepence per head on every calf that comes out of the Fair Green. When an animal is sold there is luck money given and it is called a luck penny. When a bargain has been made the two parties show their agreement by striking hands.
    When the animals are sold they are marked with red and blue chalk called raddle and sometimes they are marked by clipping hair off their hips. When an animal is sold the halter is given away.
    The great fairs of the year held
        1. trádáil