Scoil: Carrowcrin (uimhir rolla 16088)

Carrowcrin, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Devine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord in the district was Edward Blakeney. He was looked upon as a bad landlord. He evicted many people. He evicted Tim Flynn and Michael Connor, and their families. The people that were evicted went to America. Edward Blakeney's father was the landlord of Sallymount district then he left it in possession of his son.
    Farms were sub-divided among the members of families.
    If a man paid his rent to the landlord he could evict him if he did not keep the rules. The landlord collected the rent and the rates. If the landlord saw that a man was getting rich he could charge a shilling an acre extra on the rent.
    Tithes were collected in the district by the landlord. That is