Scoil: Carrowcrin (uimhir rolla 16088)

Carrowcrin, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Devine

1. Bird Lore
    The birds that are found in my district are the Blackbird, Robin, Thrush Wren Chaffinch, Goldfinch Bullfince, Skylark, Linnet, Tom tit. Wagtail, Sparrow, Swallow Magpie, Pigeon, Jackdaw Cuckoo Corn-crake, and hawk.
    The birds that migrate are the Cuckoo, Corn-crake and Swallow. Every year the Cuckoo and Corn-crake come about the twenty third of April and go about the twenty third of June. They go to warmer countries during the Winter months, and the Swallows come in May and go before the Winter.
    The blackbird makes her nest in a bush with hay mud and moss. She mixes the hay and moss and mud together and lines it with hair