Scoil: Carrowcrin (uimhir rolla 16088)

Carrowcrin, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Devine

1. Bread.
    In olden times oat bread was eaten very often, and sometimes wheaten bread was eaten. Flour was not made often in the district long ago Quirns or grind stones were used to grind oats long ago but they are not used now.
    Different kinds of bread were eaten long ago. Potatoe cake was eaten very often, this is how it was made. First potatoes were put on the fire to boil, when they were boiled they were taken up and mashed fine, then flour and butter-milk and salt were added, and made into a dough, then it was cut into pieces and put on a griddle to bake. This bread was very nice because it was eaten hot.
    Boxty bread was made a lot in the district, long ago, but it is not made so often now. This is how it was made. First of all raw
    1. táirgí