School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

haggard cock I made for him today.
    They were hauling away and watching the light and it came to the haggard cock and went all around it. After they had hauled they decided to take the pots away west to the Head (Dursey Head) and shoot them there. So they pulled away west and if they did the light moved west as well and kept inside them on the land. They were watching it, and joking about it all the time until they came outside “Faill a Ghalláin,” and the light was inside them all the time. The man behind steering was smoking and the cover of his pipe fell off down the bottom of the boat. He began pawing around with his hand trying to find it and with the útamáling that he had he knocked the spoil out of the boat. ‘Twas a very big spoil one that it would nearly take a whole cork to fill it. The water burst in and she was filling up in no time. They turned towards the shore and pulled as hard as they could trying to make it
    James Dudley
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. Chorcaí