Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ing that somebody was playing a trick on him he held the lantern high over his head and peered into the darkness and he could see no one; but the heap of sods was getting smaller and smaller. He turned his back amidst the shower of sods, and he strode quickly thinking to be out of range before he should get killed, but no matter how far away he went the sods reached him. He entered the house and without a word to his wife or family he proceeded up stairs to his bed. Judging by his unusual silence they knew that something had happened. At ten o'clock they were all in bed and in a deep slumber when suddenly Samuel was awakened by a loud noise which he thought to be the crashing of a pane of glass. He heard the dull thudding of the sods of earth and again he heard the crashing of glass and he thought all the kitchen and parlour windows had been broken. The door was struck over and over again and so were the walls. He looked through the window and he saw sods flying in all directions. He arose early the following morning and without delay he raced down stairs only to find that not a single pane of glass was broken. He crossed the yard to where he had placed the heap of sods and there they were exactly as he had put them. Immediately he harnessed the horse and drew back every sod again to the liss where he placed them in their former position. He now plainly saw that it was not right to touch the liss.
    Mr John Connolly
    Coill Ingne, Co. Chorcaí