Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    known today as O Callaghan Walshs. His brother Daniel succeeded him as teacher. John Williamson later applied for a grant for a new school and offered a site free in any part of his own farm. The present site was selected and this school was built on it. It was then a mixed school. A new school was built at Mall and Daniel O Callaghan was appointed the principal teacher. His successor there was James Noonan. He later was ordained a Priest - and died in America about twenty five years ago. There is a very interesting story told about Father Noonan and three of his scholars. It was told to me by Miss O Driscoll who was at one time an Assistant in this school and who is now about eighty years of age
  2. The children were one day at play. Three big girls strolled to teh west of the school. There they saw a candle lighting close to the edge of the lake. The day was windy. They went close to the candle and watched it for some time. They did not interfere with it but returned to school very agitated. The teacher noticed them and questioned them as to what had happened and they told him the truth. He went to see it for himself. He also saw it. The four soon left afterwards. James Noonan went to college and