Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as in pain, refusing food. To relieve her the end of the tail was cut. The length of the cut varied from eight to ten inches, coarse salt mixed with soot was rubbed into the wound, which was then bandaged tightly.
    Cleas na péiste. When a calf got unwell and was restless, kicking the ground with its hind legs, rising and lying every few minutes, attempting to roll itself on the ground it was said to have a stitch. Corresponding to what we term colic. Cleas na peiste was tied to relieve it. A string was knotted nine times over the calves ear (none knots) three, three slip knots.
    Customs.On May Eve the sign of the cross was made on the cow's side with her own urine and manure to prevent the supply of milk being stolen for the year. When two neighbouring women were shopping on a May Eve in Rosscarbery one tried to hasten the other so that they may get home early by shouting in Irish across the street to her the following. Comugh ort. ní bheidhmíd sa bhaile i nam cun bualaidhe do cur ar thaobh na mbó
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha