Scoil: Mágh Rua (C.) (uimhir rolla 5881)

Mainistir Uaithne, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place called Glaumeen in the district of Murroe. There is a valley at the end of this and there is an ancient ruin and an ancient mound, where gold was supposed to be buried at one time. So this story was circulated for a number of years until such time as some of the local men tried their search one night. Another night they were looking for the gold with the result they heard some terrifying noise as if the rugged cliffs adjacent were tumbling down upon them so they staggered for home as quickly as possible and no person in the locality ever attempted to try their search in the same valley where the gold was.
    Mr John Kemp
    Mong Fionn, Co. Luimnigh