Scoil: Mágh Rua (C.) (uimhir rolla 5881)

Mainistir Uaithne, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Everybody says when the sky is very. dark in the west that it is the sign of rain. When the sun is very red it is the sign of rain and if it is a light red it is the sign of fine weather. The people say if there is a circle around the moon it is the sign of rain. When the clouds are very dull and dark it is the sign of rain and if they are red in the evening it is the sign of rain. When there is a rainbow in the night it is a sailor's delight and a rainbow in the morning is a sailor's warning. The wind from the north brings the most rain. When the swallows fly high it is the sign of fine weather and when they fly low it is the sign of rain. When the cat turns his back to the fire it is the sign or rain and when the dog eats grass it is the sign of rain. and when he drinks water. When you imagine that the hills are very near you it is the sign of rain and if one hill is dull and a hill bright it is a sign of fine weather. When the waterfalls are making alot of noise it is the sign of rain. When the frogs are black it is the sign of wet weather. When the smoke goes up