Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago a man named Thomas Spillane lived in Foilnamon. Any place he would be going, he would go walking unless he was going on a very long journey.
    One day he went to the town of Tipperary to sell four jerkins of butter. The price being bad, he stored the butter in Tipperary and came home. About Xmas time he heard that butter was dear so he started one morning to Tipperary to his butter. This was in hard snowy weather.
    He sold his butter and ate his dinner and started for home. He could only walk in parts of the road snow. On his way home he sat down to smoke for a while. After a few minutes he got up and came home.
    When he arrived home he had no money. He started back to where he sat and got his money and came home. The distance from Foilnamon to Tipperary is twenty miles.
    James Ryan
    Halla na gCearc Fraoigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann