School: Cluainín (roll number 13231)

An Cluainín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Néill

1. It was Sir. Walter Raeligh that brought the first bit of tobacco to Ireland, and people say that it would be better he never brought it, or any one else eighter. It was in Cork the first bit of tobacco was smoked, First when it came to Ireland every one seemed to like smoking, both men and women, up to the present day, the very old women smoke a pipe.
    Tobacco is sometimes growing at home. It grows like a holly hock with big leaves from the top to the bottom, it is from the leaves the tobacco is made put the leaves must be drying for a few months before the tobacco can be made. People say it is not
    John Holohan
    Paddy Holden