Scoil: Muileann na hUamhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are scarcely half a dozen houses in this parish where butter is made as practically all the farmers send the milk to the local creamery. Those who do churn at home use an "end-over-end" or barrel churn, the dash churn having gone out of use.
    In former times the milk was put into flat wooden pans known as 'cools' and left there to set. In the morning the cream was taken off and put into the churn. When the milk had 'ripened' properly the lid of the churn was fastened on and the churning commenced. The dash was then plunged up and down until the cream was churned into butter. If the butter was slow in 'coming on' hot water was poured in,
    Nora Doran
    Cill Mheanmnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann