Scoil: Muileann na hUamhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once was a king in Munster who had four daughters and only one son and heir. The king and queen and their coachman were going for a ride one day. When they had gone some distance from home they met an old lady on the road. The horse stood and neither the coachman not the king could move him. The old lady came up to the carriage on one crutch. The king spoke to her and asked her if she had anything to do with keeping the carriage standing on the road and she said she had. He asked what she wanted and she said his son and heir. He said he would give her his son alright as he thought she could not find out where he
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Mary Breen