Scoil: Muileann na hUamhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Constable and Despard were the landlords of the village of Mullinahone. Constable got a loan of £500 from the Building Company to start a butter market in the place now owned by Mr. Thomas O'Brien in Carrick St. and used as a dance hall.
    (Constable was landlord of Carrick St. and lived there, Despard lived in Killaghy Castle) Constable paid the interest on the loan for a considerable time, but when the Land League started and people refused to pay rent to Constable the latter became financially embarrassed and was unable to pay the interest. The Building Company then took proceedings for the money and a receiver was sent down to take the money from the tenants. They, however, refused
    John Norton
    Shopkeeper (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)