School: Muileann na hUamhan (C.) (roll number 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. Long ago there lived a man named Paddy Fogarty with his wife Bridget in a village near Edenderry. Paddy was a small farmer who got run out of means. However he got so poor that one morning he said to his wife. "Bridget I think I'll sell one of them cows." "Well it's hard Paddy," says Bridget "as they belong to my mother; but however please yourself." "Very well Biddy I'll take one of them to the fair to-morrow." Paddy and Biddy went to bed early that night and as they had no clock or watch Paddy was on his way to the fair before the proper time. As he was passing an old fort out comes a little man who said to Paddy "Paddy where are you going." "I'm
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Mary Breene