School: Muileann na hUamhan (C.) (roll number 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. A party of fishermen met a silenced priest in Dungarvan, Co Waterford. They saluted him respectfully and passed on. Another party also met him, but because he was a silenced priest they did not salute him as he passed. Angry because of their insult the priest turned to them saying: "I'll show you what I can do". So saying, he threw his umbrella up in the air, where it remained until he asked it to come down. The party who had treated the priest respectfully had a successful night's fishing while the others had a fruitless night.
    John Egan
    Poll an Chapaill Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann