Scoil: Rochfortbridge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1122)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Rowan

My Home District. (Newcastle
    My home district is Newcastle. It is situated in the townland of Meedin, in the parish of Rochfortbridge in the Barony of Fertullagh and in the county of Westmeath. It is thinly populated, its population being about fifty.
    There are about twenty modern slated bungalows in it. Only about three persons exceed seventy. They are Andrew Doyle, James Hyland and Joseph Coffey. They tell many stories of the noble deeds of their youth. They tell of hardships endured by our ancestors during the Penal Laws.
    They also tell of the Great Famine of 1848.
    The population and dwellings increased from that of former times. There are no ruins except those of an old mansion and castle which was built by the Tyrrells in the 13th century. Very few people emigrate in modern times compared with former times.
    The land is very fertile with numerous woods scattered through it. The chief industry is farming and the chief branch of it is the raising of livestock.
    There are many old historic forts scattered here
    Newcastle, Co. na hIarmhí