Scoil: Rochfortbridge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1122)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Rowan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have often heard exciting fairy tales, but the one that interested me most was told by an old man one winters night.
    He said that when he was a young man he was out very early one morning on his own land. A very fine greyhound came limping up to him with a swollen paw. he looked at it and found in it a large thorn. He extracted the thorn and the hound ran away.
    Years passed and the man had the incident forgotten. he was in the fair of Mullingar with a valuable highly-strung horse. A crowd of men ,known as blockers surrounded him and started a row. A young man came up and took his part. When the man tried to thank the stranger he said " Do you remember the day you helped me in Gneevebawn?"
    The man could not remember, so the stranger said, "Do you remember the morning you took a thorn out of a greyhound's paw?" The man
    William Kelly
    Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí