Scoil: Rochfortbridge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1122)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Rowan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and there through the district. They are supposed to be connected with the Tuatha Dé Danann who are said to be living under them since the battle of Máigh Turadh Theas.
    Newcastle has much in the past of which it may well be proud. But mere pride in the past is a poor empty thing if it cannot inspire greater deeds in the future.
    William Alford,
    Newcastle,
    Tyrrellspass.
    I got the material from my father, Ernest Alford age 41.
    12-XI-'37
  2. (Rochfortbridge)
    My home district is called Rochfortbridge. It got its name from the Rochforts who lived for a while in Gaulstown. My townland is called Castlelost. Castlelost means Castle of the Losset or kneading stone. It is in the Barony of Fir Tullach. The names of the people that are most common in it are the Boyhans. There are four men 70 years of age
    Edward Whelehan