Scoil: Rochfortbridge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1122)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Rowan

Jack Smith was a famous weighthrower.

Jack Smith was a famous weight[thrower.
    Frank Glennon was a famous boxer.
    Bob Dunbar was a dancer ans a story teller. he used to stick needles in the floor when he would be going to dance and he would never get a prod.
    He once told me a very interesting story.
    there was once a farmer who had a very wicked dog and no matter who would go in the dog would bite them. This day an old man went in and the farmer said he would give him a pound if he could get out before the dog would bite him. The old man had an ash plant. He started to run and the farmer let out the dog and the old man turned round. He hit the dog on the head and he killed him. the old man went back for the pound and he got it and went off satisfied
    Andrew Keogh
    Bob Dunbar