Scoil: Walshestown (uimhir rolla 3245)

Baile na mBreatnach Thuaidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    story short two of the neighbours dressed up, one as old Nick's father and the other as old Nick's mother. They said they would try him out and see was he as brave as he made out to be.
    The next thing they did was to go up the road and wait for the brave man coming from rambling. They tied a rope across the road and made it secure at both sides. Then old Nick's father went to the top of a hill on the road and old Nick's Mother stopped within a few yards of the rope.
    After some time on comes my brave man and just as he was passing by out leaps Nick's father and when he looked and saw what was there off with him as hard as his legs could carry him. On he came racing and old Nick's father close on heels. When coming near the rope out leaped NIck's Mother and put more into him coming to the rope.
    You can imagine what force he hit the rope with. He had to be carried home and was confined