Scoil: Walshestown (uimhir rolla 3245)

Baile na mBreatnach Thuaidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the time that secret societies were numerous in this country there lived at the cross-roads below the hill of Slanemore a man named Hugh Clark nicknamed "Hughteen. The cross-roads is now well known as Clark's cross-roads. He was a member of the Society of ribbon men but was suspected by the other members of being an informer and his movements were well watched.
    Boyd Rockford of Middleton Park Castletown was a D. L. for Westmeath and he got Clark to give him all the information he could about the members and was not particular if his story was true or false because hanging was the decree against those whose names were supplied to him.
    One day Clark dressed up better than usual, mounted a beautiful black mare he owned
    Peter Hanley