Scoil: Walshestown (uimhir rolla 3245)

Baile na mBreatnach Thuaidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    called the tannery. A man who lived also in Mullingar made nails which were used for boot-making in the tannery.
    Up to sixty years ago more than half of the turf used in this country was made by hand.
    The old bog mould was thrown up on the high bank and then tramped on my men and boys until it was broken up and well mixed. This mixture was then shaped into small sods by hand and spread out to dry.
    Another useful craft was home spinning. The old women carded the wool and then put it through the spinning wheel and made a cloth called frieze which they made into rugs, topcoats and bodycoats for men. A coat of this material would last
    1. am