Scoil: Walshestown (uimhir rolla 3245)

Baile na mBreatnach Thuaidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which some hundred years ago was in the possession of a family called Mitchell. It is still known as Castlemitchell. The present owner being Mrs Weir of Tullaghan. The old ruins of a Church still still stand close to the Mansion House of Portloman Walshestown, three miles from Mullingar.
    This Church was founded some hundred years ago by Saint Loman. When Cromwell landed in Ireland he and his army placed a cannon on the opposite shore and blew the Church to pieces. It was here in this Church the people used to gather to hear Mass.
    Oliver Healy
    Strand House, Co. na hIarmhí