Scoil: Hollyfort (uimhir rolla 12523)

Ráth an Chuilinn, Co. Loch Garman
Mabel Vaughan

told them, that he saw the calf sucking its mother in the old raheen.
    So they beat him for being so foolish. In a couple of evenings after this he came in and said he saw the calf sucking its mother again. So they went to a fairyman and they told him; and he said that the boy was right and he did see the cow and calf. The fairyman said to tell the boy to have a watch out in the evening and see if he could see the cow and calf anymore. If he saw the cow again he was to go up to her and put his hand around the hair of her tail and to drive her home and not let her go. As he was doing so an old woman appeared and offered hin an apron of soverigns for her but he said that he would not she was his fathers cow. When he would not give her she told him when he had gone
    William J. Smith
    An Eanach, Co. Loch Garman