Scoil: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Danes destroyed the abbey in 839. Colman "the Religious" was abbot in 908. "He was killed at battle of Moy Ailbe near Leighlin".
    "He was Lord Chief Justice of Ireland and sat upon the Bench and administered the laws with great honour to himself and advantage to his country" Keating.
  2. Castle Bernard
    Kinnitty and the surrounding lands are the property of Col Bernard, whose beautiful residents adjoins the town. Built of grey blue limestone in the Elizabethan style, cantellated.
    "Mountain Rangers"
    Col Bernard - formed this troop or corps on 15 August 1784 members mostly from the neighbourhood. Major Geo. Clarke & Capt. John Drought were officers.
    The Cross in Castle Bernard
    "In the demesne and close to the castle is a very ancient and interesting stone cross. It seems to have been