Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Corr an Mhaide Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great big wind come in the year 1839. It is the greatest wind storm that is in the memory of the old people. It knocked every thing that came before it. A great big house owned by Mr. John McGuinness, Roebuck, Mountnugent, Co. Cavan, was blown down and destroyed. It fell down on two of the little children and killed them.
    A great snow storm came in the year 1840. It was six feet high in great many places and it lasted for two months. A lot of people and animals were lost. An old man named Owen Monaghan, Enagh West, Virginia, Co. Cavan, died from cold during that storm. They had to carry the corpse on their shoulders and they had to dig the snow
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    James Farrelly