Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Corr an Mhaide Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were several drownings in Lough Ramor. On one occasion a young chap was drowned while Bathing on a Sunday afternoon He was drowned in the part of the Lake that comes n at Cormaddy-duff.
    Some years later a woman committed suiside at almost the same spot. Two men were also drowned not far from Cormaddy-duff The men were mowing beside the lake and as the day was very warm they decided on having a bathe.They went in to bathe at Reillys field which is a very dangerous place. A young girl was also drowned while stepping from one boat into another. There were also two men drowned in Lough Ramor on a Saturday night some years ago The man came from the town to crow the ferry and as
    Patrick O' Reilly