Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Corr an Mhaide Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. Our churn is one of the old make. It is 36 inches high and 24 ins. at the top and bottom.
    The top of the churn is called the crib. The dash is the article that goes into the churn and churns the milk.
    In Summer there is a churning twice a week and in Winter once. It is with the pony the churning is done. There is a machine at the back and the pony is yoked to a beam. There is a ring which she walks round in. There is a wheel outside and some thing going through the ground into the dairy.
    When people come in and a churning going on they take a "brash". This was done for luck. The time taken to do the churning is according to the size of the churning. The bigger the churning the longer it takes.
    When the butter is churned