Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Corr an Mhaide Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Starch was a thing that was made very cheap. New potatoes were grated up, into a crock. That was left for a night and during that time the starch sinks to the bottom. The soft pulp of the potatoes was taken off and clean water put on. The rest of the potatoes that was not taken off stayed on top. Then that was taken off and the water also.
    More water was put on until every particle of potato was removed, and the more water put on the whiter the starch was. On a fine day the crock of starch was left out until it was cracked and crumbled into dust. Then it was put into boxes and was fit for use.
    1. táirgí
    Peter Brady