Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Corr an Mhaide Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. Bread Making
    Long ago the people ate very wholesome bread and they were very healthy and strong. They had many kinds of bread namely, Flannel Bread, Oaten Bread, Wheaten Bread, Barley Bread and Boxty Bread.
    Flannel Bread was made by mashing up boiled potatoes and some salt to which a plentiful supply of oaten meal was added and some salt. Oaten is very often made.
    It was made by putting the meal in a dish and some salt and wetting it with nearly boiling water to a stiff dough then put it out on the bread board and roll it out to half an inch in thickness and put it on the griddle and bake it till it would be brown and hard.
    Wheaten Bread was made the same as it is made to-day by putting in salt and soda and wetting it up with good butter-
    1. táirgí
    Annie M. Cogan