Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time a man was living in Knockerra who made potheen and the peelers heard about it, and they came to...

Once upon a time a man was living in Knockerra who made potheen and the peelers heard about it, and they came to Knockena searching for the still but they could not find it for a long time. A shower of rain came then and there was a cabin near and they went in to get shelter and when they opened the door of the cabin one if the peelers saw the still and six barrels of potheen inside. They brought some of the potheen to the barracks but they could not bring it all and all they could not bring they threw into the river which separates Coolminga from Knocknaheean. The man who owned the still got some of his friends who belonged to an organisation called "The White Boys" went to Kilrush on horseback and brought spade trees with them. They landed at Kilrush before the peelers and when the peelers were coming the "White Boys" pointed the spade trees and shouted to them to surrender and the peelers gave them the till but as they were near Knockerra Lake they saw the peelers coming with reinforcements and they threw the still into the lake where it remains always.
      2. daoine
    3. táirgí