Scoil: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Baile Uí Chléireacháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Bates

1. The locality abounds in Mass Paths. No one can be stopped from walking a Mass path.
    In Orchardstown, Clerihan, there is a field on Mr. Mandeville's farm called the Chapel field. The foundation stones of an old chapel or house then is still to be seen there. As the field is situated in a lonely place, Mass is said to have been celebrated there in the Penal days. A man used to go up on a fence and call the people to Mass by blowing a horn.
    Fr. O'Neill P.P. of Newchapel, Coleman and Clerihan used to say mass in Walshe's bog, Killusty in the morning. Then had to go to annoint people in Gleannascagh, near Raheny, Carrick-on-Suir and return to Orchardstown in the evening to say Mass. Had liberty from the Pope to say Mass in the evening and need not be fasting.
    Clash-a-prisun, situated on Wm. Ahearn's land, Ballyreelish. Whilst lifting sand in it, men were entombed, Mass also believed to be said there in Penal Days.
    Mass was generally said in a particular house in a lonely district such as in Orchardstown mentioned above. Not said in the houses as far as can be ascertained, as it was too dangerous for the people and hard to get away.
    1. am
    William Ahearne