School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gort an Bheithe, Co. an Chláir
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 06_006

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 06_006

sugan made a door.more of them had jambs and a piece of a bog deal stick. All the roofing was bog deal and some pieces of sticks for rubberies. They left all the heather on the scraws which they put on the roof first and they were thatched over with heather and rushes.
    The chimneys were made of mortar sugans and rushes were made of rods.Some had rooms but most of them had none.There used be a small table two or three chairs and a hanging dresser in the kitchen.They had no cups or saucers only ones made of timber called "piggins".
    There is an old cabail near patrick Walshes house and an old woman named Kitty O Dea lived in it but she was
        1. foirgnimh
    Lena Walsh